Coaches

 

Dragos Alexandru, Program Director/Head Coach

  • Head Coach – Sarasota Scullers, 2003 – Present
  • Head Coach – Friends Academy, 1998-2001
  • Assistant Coach – Romanian Pre-Olympic Women’s Team, 1982 & 1983
  • Assistant Coach – Romanian National Team, 1981 & 1982
  • Romanian National Team Member, 1977-1980
  • Attended the Institute of Physical Education and Sports, Bucharest, Romania
  • Attended Polytechnic College, Bucharest, Romania, BS Engineering
  • Certified USRowing Association Coach, levels I, II & III
  • CPR and First Aid Certified

Randy Higel, Assistant Coach

  • Men’s Head Coach – Sarasota Scullers, 2009 – Present
  • Assistant Coach – Sarasota Crew, 2008
  • Novice Men’s Coach – Sarasota Crew, 2007-2008
  • Summer Camp Coach – Sarasota Crew, 2007
  • Varsity Girls Coach – Sarasota Crew, 2006-2007
  • Vice President – Sarasota Crew, 2004-2006
  • Assistant Varsity Girls Coach – Sarasota Crew, 2004-2005
  • Novice Men’s Coach – Sarasota Crew, 2003-2004
  • Assistant Novice Girls Coach – Sarasota Crew, 2002-2003
  • Founding Member – Sarasota Crew, 2002
  • Board Member – Sarasota Scullers, 2001
  • Master Rower and Founding President – Sarasota County Rowing Club, 1997-Present
  • Coach/Manager – Venice Little League softball and baseball, 1989-1999
  • Team Coach – Venice All American All Star District 16 Championship Baseball
  • Certified USRowing Association Coach, levels II & III
  • CPR Certified

Angela Henley, Assistant Coach

  • Rowed at Sarasota Scullers 91-95.Team Captain in ’95
  • Rowed at University of Central florida 95-99. Team Captain in ’99
  • Assistant Coach of Bishop Moore High School Rowing Program 97-99
  • Coach of Long Skinny Boat Camp for Sarasota Scullers 92-01
  • Coach of Sarasota Women’s Association of Rowing Mom’s & Sarasota Scullers Masters Program
  • Head Womens Coach Sarasota Scullers 99-01
  • USRA Level 2 Certified Rowing Coach
  • CPR/AED certified

Jeff Higel, Assistant Coach

  • Past President-Sarasota County Rowing Club 2009-2010
  • Board Member-Sarasota County Rowing Club 2009- 2010
  • Member-Sarasota County Rowing Club Masters 2002-Present
  • Novice/Freshman Womens Coach Sarasota Crew 2008-2010
  • Varsity Womens Coach Sarasota Crew 2006-2007
  • Novice Mens Coach Sarasota Crew 2003-2005
  • Summer Camp Coach Sarasota Crew 2005
  • Sarasota County Masters Head of the Hooch Mens Eight 2nd Place
  • Sarasota County Masters Head of the Hooch Mixed Eight 3rd Place
  • Southeast Regionals Mixed Double 3rd Place
  • CPR Certified

Todd Yeomans, Assistant Coach

  • Rowed for Edgewater High School in Orlando, currently the oldest rowing program in the state. Won the state championship in the Men’s Varsity 8+ and Men’s Varsity 4+ in 1985
  • Sarasota County Rowing Club member since 1999
  • USRA Level One Certified Coach
  • USRA Assistant Referee
  • SCCRC’s Learn-to-Row Program coach (2012 – present)
  • Sarasota Adaptive Rowing Program (SARP) teaching athletes with disabilities to row (2012 – present)
  • Trained by USRA to become a technical classification official for adaptive athletes
  • Todd is an architect, a proud father, and is thrilled to be able to work with the athletes at the Sarasota Scullers!

Joseph Pantera, Assistant Coach

  • Rowed for Sarasota Scullers (2006-2012)
  • Won Bronze in the Men’s Pair at the 2012 US Rowing Youth National Championships